Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards

The South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards (NMEA) recognise and acknowledge the significant contribution that nurses and midwives make to their professions and the wider community through their practice.

The Awards are open to all nurses, midwives or nursing and midwifery teams working in a speciality area or health care environment. This includes those working in the public sector, private sector, primary health care, rural and remote, aged care, education, research or private practice who you feel deserve to be recognised for their excellence.

Finalists announced!

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2020 Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards!

Mary Buckskin Excellence in Practice (Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife)

  • Marilyn Thomas, CALHN
  • Paula Hunter, FUNLHN

Excellence in Education (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Heather Dunnachie, WCHN
  • Christine Fraser, Aboriginal Health Council
  • Diana Sonnack, NALHN

Excellence in Leadership (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Sarah Tirrell, WCHN
  • Petra Bierer, SALHN
  • Kristian Sanchez, CALHN

Excellence in Practice (Registered Nurse)

  • Kevin Hardy, Calvary North Adelaide
  • Leanne Davis, SALHN
  • Mikaela Canfield, CALHN

Excellence in Practice (Registered Midwife)

  • Melissa McDonald, SALHN
  • Susan Macfarlan, NALHN
  • Milly Grigg, BHFLHN

Excellence in Practice (Enrolled Nurse)

  • Heather Braun, YNLHN
  • Patricia Rhodes, SALHN
  • Peta Sutton, SAMI

Excellence in Research and Knowledge Translation (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife)

  • Karen Royals, CALHN
  • Mary Steen, Uni SA
  • Deryn Thompson, WCHN

Excellence in Person Centred Care: Team Award (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Midwifery Caseload, YNLHN
  • GRACE Program, Calvary Community Care
  • Country Access to Cardiac Health, iCCnet SA, RSS

Consumer Appreciation Award

  • Emma Montague, SALHN
  • Yumi Lee, SALHN
  • Mandy Kocher, CALHN

Humanitarian Award

  • Kate Taylor, NALHN
  • Sophie Dohnt, CALHN
  • Deidre Fenner, NALHN

Excellence in Aged Care (Registered Nurse/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Tanya Seddon, YNLHN
  • Sophie Farminer, NALHN
  • Julie Webber, RMCLHN

Early Career Nurse/Midwife of the Year (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife/Enrolled Nurse)

  • Tulika Patel, Estia Health Golden Grove
  • Katherine Seiboth, RMCLHN
  • Tayla Antiuschka, SAMI, TQEH

2020 NMEA Gala Dinner

Award category winners will be announced at the South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards Gala Dinner at the Adelaide Oval on Friday, 8 May 2020 and will receive a trophy and prize money of $1,000 in recognition of their achievements.

Ticket sales

Tickets are now available for purchase. Book your tickets early by visiting South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards.

SA Health would like to acknowledge the contribution of the following sponsors:

For more information

Nursing and Midwifery Office

Office of Professional Leadership

SA Health
Ph: 8226 0749