Breadcrumbs

Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards

The South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards (Awards) recognise and acknowledge the significant contribution that nurses and midwives make to their professions and the wider community through their practice.

The Awards are open to all nurses, midwives or nursing and midwifery teams working in a speciality area or health care environment. This includes those working in the public sector, private sector, primary health care, rural and remote, aged care, education, research or private practice who you feel deserve to be recognised for their excellence.

Congratulations to the 2018 finalists!

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2018 SA Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards:

Finalists for the following categories of:

  • Mary Buckskin Excellence in Practice – Aboriginal Nurse/Midwife
  • Excellence in Practice – Registered Nurse
  • Excellence in Practice – Registered Midwife
  • Excellence in Practice – Enrolled Nurse, are:
    • Tracey Nicholls, Flinders Medical Centre, Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
    • Michelle Mesecke, Royal Adelaide Hospital
    • Jane Wright, Strathalbyn District Health Service, Country Health SA LHN
    • Sarah Langston, Ward A, Port Pirie Regional Health Service, Country Health SA LHN
    • Rachael Yates, Country Health SA LHN
    • Rosilyn Trott, Port Augusta, Country Health Connect, Flinders and Upper, Country Health SA LHN
    • Jennifer Niven, Lyell McEwin Hospital, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
    • Jennifer Wood, Women's and Children's Health Network
    • Kylie Booth, RSL Care SA
    • Melissa Strapps, Kalyra Communities (James Brown Memorial Trust)

Finalists for the following category of:

  • Excellence in Leadership (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife), are:
    • Justin Prendergast, Flinders Medical Centre, Southern Adelaide Local Health Network
    • Su White, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, Royal Adelaide Hospital
    • Leigh Peterson, South East Region, Country Health SA LHN

Finalists for the following category of:

  • Excellence Innovation in Education (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife) are:
    • Collette Hooper, Country Health SA LHN
    • Jenny Gardner, Lyell McEwin Hospital, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
    • Sharon Rance, College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Flinders University

Finalists for the following category of:

  • Excellence in Innovation in Clinical Research (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife) are:
    • Catherine Jeffs, Northern Adelaide Palliative Service, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network
    • Dr Lindy King, College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Flinders University
    • Dr Julie Fleet, University of South Australia

Finalists for the following category of:

  • Excellence in Person Centred Care – Team Award (Registered Nurse/Registered Midwife/Enrolled Nurse) are:
    • New RAH Intensive Care Clinical Move Team - Central Adelaide Local Health Network
    • St Andrew’s Breast Care Nurse Team, St Andrew’s Hospital
    • Clinical Practice Development Unit, Women's and Children's Health Network


Gala Dinner Tickets

Award winners will be announced at the 18th Annual Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards gala ceremony on Friday 11 May 2018.

Dinner tickets will be available from 1 March 2018.

To purchase tickets, go to: http://sanursingandmidwiferyexcellenceawards.com.au/


SA Health would like to acknowledge the contribution of the following sponsors:


For more information

Phone: (08) 8330 4400
Email: nmea@arinex.com.au

^ Back to top